اخبار الكلية

خطة العلمية للفرع

جدول رقم (1)

 

 

ت

 

اسم التدريسي

 

 

الشهادة

 

تاريخ الحصول عليها

 

الدولة المانحه

 

تاريخ التعين في الجامعه

 

اللقب العلمي

 

تاريخ الحصول عليه

 

الاختصاص الدقيق

1 علي عبد سهم المياح ماجستير 1990

 

العراق 1992 استاذ 2010 امراض دواجن

 

2 زينب وحيد خضير الركابي ماجستير 2000 العراق 11/10/1993 استاذ   26/11/2015 الأمراض البيطرية
3 بتول حسين حاتم

المهناوي

ماجستير 2001 العراق 22/10/2002  استاذ مساعد 2006 تغذية أسماك

 

4 بتول سالم حمزة الغانم ماجستير 2/8/2005 العراق 14/3/2000  استاذ مساعد 17/6/2010 الأمراض البيطرية
5 ميثاق عبد الرضا عبد الصمد ماجستير 2/3/2006 العراق 5/3/2006 مدرس   27/4/2011 الأمراض البيطرية
6 جهاد عبد الامير احمد الربيعي دكتوراه 10/2/2015 العراق 9/12/2005 مدرس 10/2/2015 الامراض البيطرية
7 حارث عبد الله نجم ماجستير 14/3/2006 العراق 5/10/2006 مدرس 17/6/2010 امراض دواجن

 

8 قيصر علي كريدي العبودي ماجستير 16/1/2002 العراق 21/2/2006 مدرس 4/10/2009 امراض دواجن

 

9 وليد مجيد صكر المياحي ماجستير 2008 العراق 18/8/2008 مدرس 18/8/2008 الأمراض البيطرية
10 علا اسماعيل هادي الحسن ماجستير 17/6/2006 العراق 30/9/2002 مدرس 4/2011 الأمراض البيطرية
11 فيحاء سالم غضبان ماجستير 2006 العراق 29/9/2002 مدرس 2011 امراض اسماك

 

12 زهير حبيب عودة ماجستير 2005 العراق 17/1/2006 مدرس   2005 الأمراض البيطرية
13 جهاد عبد الامير احمد الربيعي دكتوراه 10/2/2015 العراق 9/12/2005 مدرس 10/2/2015 الامراض البيطرية
14 بهاءعبدالحسين حنتوش السريح ماجستير 13/2/2008 العراق 8/11/2009 مدرس 8/11/2009 امراض دواجن

 

15 محمد عبدالعباس حسن الحسن ماجستير 10/4/2011 العراق 17/4/2006 مدرس مساعد 7/4/2011 الأمراض البيطرية
16 اسيل ناظم كاظم

السلمان

ماجستير 10/7/2013 العراق 28/6/2003 مدرس مساعد 3/9/2015 امراض اسماك

 

 

 

جدول رقم (2)

الكادر التدريسي الشهادات والالقاب العلمية

 

 

البكلوريوس الماجستير الدكتوراه المجموع

مدرس مساعد

مدرس

استاذ مساعد

استاذ

المجموع
 

2

17

2

21

6

5

3

2

16

ذكور 1 8     3 4 0  

 

اناث

1

9

3

1

3

 

 

 

 

جدول رقم (3)

الكادر الوضيفي “العاملون في الفرع”

 

ت الاسم الكامل الشهادة الاختصاص تاريخ التعيين العمل الذي يقوم به
1 طلال  جبل حسين ماجستير امراض بيطرية 2008 طبيب بيطري
2 ثائر علي محسن ماجستير امراض بيطرية  2009 طبيب بيطري
3 مازن  عادل جايان ماجستير امراض بيطرية 2008 طبيب بيطري
4 ياسمين جاسم محمد ماجستير امراض بيطرية 2009 طبيب بيطري
5 رجاء علي عبد الزهرة ماجستير امراض دواجن 2007 طبيب بيطري
4 أوميت فيصل محمد حسين بكالوريوس       بايلوجية 2003  بايولوجي اقدم

جدول رقم (4)

اسماء طلبة الدراسات العليا /العملي

ت اسم الطالب الشهادة الحاصل عليها الشهادة التي يرغب الحصول عليها تاريخ التسجيل في القسم تاريخ متوقع للأنتهاء اسم او اسماء المشرفين
1 نوره  صغير غالب بكلوريوس ماجستير  2014  2016 قاسم فوزي عبد الكريم

 بتول سالم حمزة/طور المناقشة

2 عباس حسين عبيد بكلوريوس ماجستير  2014  2016   زينب وحيد خضير/طور المناقشة
3 سامر رياض فاضل بكلوريوس ماجستير

 

 2014  2016    صالح كاظم/طور المناقشة
4 قاسم زغير السيد بكلوريوس ماجستير        2014

 

2016 صالح كاظم /طور المناقشة
5 زينب هاشم بكلوريوس ماجستير 2015 2017 بتول سالم حمزة/عبد الباري عباس /كتابة
6 عباس عبد الرزاق بكلوريوس ماجستير 2015 2017  

صالح كاظم/كتابة

7 زينب عبد الكريم بكلوريوس ماجستير 2015 2017  

 جهاد عبد الامير /كتابة

8 علاء اسماعيل سعود بكلوريوس ماجستير 2015 2017  

علي عبد سهم/كتابة

 

            جدول رقم (5)

                 اسماء طلبة الدراسات العليا /النظري

ت اسم الطالب الشهادة  الحاصل عليها الشهادة التي يرغب الحصول عليها تاريخ التسجيل في القسم تاريخ متوقع للانتهاء اسم او اسماء المشرفين
1  بهاء عبد الهادي بكلوريوس ماجستير

 

 2016  2018  
2 يحيى عباس طلب  بكلوريوس ماجستير

 

 2016  2018  

 

اسماء طلبة الدراسات الاولية للعام الدراسي  2016 -2017

 المرحلة الثالثة

اسم الطالب ت اسم الطالب
1 أديان نعمة زايد نعثيل  32 عذراء عدنان حنون غانم
2 أسراء حسين حافظ جبر  33 مشرق محمد عنصور محمد
3 أنور عبد الباسط عبد الصمد منصور  34 جمانه صالح مولي
4 عبير خضير عباس  35 حسن عبد الحسين كريم
5 علي عبد القادر هادي  36 حسين كاظم عبد الحسن
6 كرار فاضل حسن  37 دعاء عبد الواحد جاسم
8 مادلين خلف بريس سماوي  38 دعاء ناجح عريبي
9 نور الهدى عصام جاسب عزيب  39 زينب علي راطون عبد السيد
10 ابتهال حارث عبد النبي خلف  40 زينب عماد كاظم جنديل
11 سجاد نور صباح  41 زينب محمد عبد مرزوك
12 كرار علي اسماعيل  42 عبد الرضا عبد المحسن ناصر
13 مأمون احمد كاظم 43 محمد جمال إبراهيم
14 مرتضى جاسم محمد شهيب 44 محمد رعد عبد الواحد ناصر
15 افنان غازي يعقوب  عزال 45 مروه جاسم داغر جاسم
16 احمد طاهر مكي طاهر  46 مروه عيدان فليح
17 حيدر نجم كريم عاشور  47 فاتن فلحي عبد الحسن
18 زهراء كاظم شحيت كريم  48 الاء عبد الهادي وهيب خليفة
19 سارة ادريس توفيق  49 احمد رفعت محمد  مهدي
20 سجى يوسف شداد فقير  50 انمار ابراهيم  فاخر
21 سلام عامر عبد الصاحب ذياب 51 بتول ماجد لفتة عيادة
22 عذراء عباس محسن عباس 52 جار الله  فاضل حكيم  خليف
23 فرج عبد الكريم جاسم فرج 53 جعفر هادي كطوف داغر
24 نور طارق عبد الرزاق 54 جواد حميد ضاحي سعدون
26 هدى عبد المطلب معتوق 55 سؤدد عبد الله عبد القادر
27 سجاد محمد رحيم فضل 56 مريم ضياء نوري سلمان
28 معراج فالح هندي لازم 57  حبيبة عبود يعقوب احمد
29 هدير قاسم رسول 58 فاطمة فلاح حسين ياسين
30 يوسف وليد خالد طه 59 محمد عبد السلام عبد الله
31 نجم عبد السيد جودة عبد الحسن 60 رضوان امين حبيب عبد الزهرة
32 هدى اياد  صالح محمد 61 ريهام اسماعيل محسن حمادي

اسماء المرحلة الرابعة

ت الاسم الثلاثي ت الاسم الثلاثي 
1.      اسعد رشيد حامد  42  عبدالله كريم طعان
2.      الحسين سلام خلف  43 علي حسين محيسن
3.      عذراء نبيه محمد  44 علي نعيم دخيل
4.      زياد طارق عبد  45 فاطمة محمد حيدر
5.      زهراء صالح جاسم  46 لعيبي كريم زغير
6.      زهراء عبد الحسين صمد  47 مازن يونس عبود
7.      زهراء عقيل شهاب  48 نور الهدى كاظم مال الله
8.      نور محمود محمد  49 عبد الله محمد عبد الوهاب
9.      اسعد رشيد حامد  50 عبدالله كريم طعان
10.                         الحسين سلام خلف  51 علي حسين محيسن
11.                         عذراء نبيه محمد  52 علي نعيم دخيل
12.                         زياد طارق عبد  53 فاطمة محمد حيدر
13.                         زهراء صالح جاسم  54 لعيبي كريم زغير
14.                         زهراء عبد الحسين صمد  55 مازن يونس عبود
15.                         زهراء عقيل شهاب 56 نور الهدى كاظم مال الله
16.                         نور محمود محمد 57 عبد الله محمد عبد الوهاب
17.                         منتظر محسن حبيب 58 هديل جمعة شياع
18.                         منتظر احمد لفتة 54 هديل علي محمد
19.                         عبد الله علي يوسف 58 حسين شريف خريبط
20.                         ليلى علي مزهر 59 يوسف سالم سرحان
21.                         مريم عبد الرزاق مزبان 60 سحر جواد حسن
22.                         مسلم محمود جاسم 61 مهدي محمد رشيد
23.                         نجلاء حميد مقداد 62 رنا رعد علي
24.                         عبد الملك سامي كاظم 63 مريم سلام خليل
25.                         ود الزهراء غازي العيبي 64 ايلاف فاضل نعمة
26.                         علي حسين عدنان 65 حنين علي عبد الخالق
27.                         كرار جبار جاسم 66 حسين علي ناصر
28.                         علي كريم علي 67 مروه عادل عبود
29.                         قاسم نهر عويد 68 داليا ماجد ابراهيم
30.                         هجران حكمت محمد 69 ذو الفقار علي لازم
31.                         رونق ثائر انس 70 زين عصام مهدي
32.                         أبرار عبد الكاظم لفته 71 علي جاسم ضيدان
33.                         أمير علي كاظم سلمان 72 فاضل فوزي قاسم
34.                         تبارك ماجد ماهود 73 كرار ابراهيم هندي
35.                         فرح زهير ياسين 74 هبة هيثم عبد الكريم
36.                         اسراء عماد جابر 75 يوسف عبد الرزاق عبيد
37.                         مريم عبد الكاظم عيدان 76 حيدر يسر عزيز
38.                         مسلم كريم جاسم 77 سيف منذر بنية
39.                         ريم صلاح عبد الستار 78 علي مطشر فرحان
40.                         شفاء كريم ياسر 79 محمد كريم نعمة
41.                         فاطمة علي عبود 80 نور عبد الكريم جدوع

أسماء طلبة  المرحلة الخامسة للعام الدراسي  2016/2017

ت

الاسم الثلاثي

ت

الاسم الثلاثي

1. إبراهيم خليل يوسف 22 يحيى حسين يعكوب
2. احمد نادم جاسب 23 يحيى زكريا عجيل
3. بدور محمد لطيف 24 أسراء ماجد علي
4. حسن حمزة عباس 25 اسماء سالم طارق
5. حوراء شاكر جوال 26 أماني عبد الإمام محمد
6. زينب حمزة عبد عباس 27 حيدر عباس جويد
7. زينب فوزي سلمان 28 سارة محمد مهدي
8. زينب محمد عبد الرحمن 29 سرى مصطفى عبد الوهاب
9. سجاد لفته جبار 30 ضحى جليل عسكر
10. شهد سالم عبد الحسين 31 علي ظاهر جعفر
11. شهد عبد الكريم فاضل 32 علي محمد معارج
12. عبد الله انس احمد 33 الفاروق ماهر نوري محمد
13. حنين حمزه عباس 34 مروة خالد غضبان
14. أحسان شفيق حسين 35 نور علي ظاهر
15. حسن مهدي عبد الله 36 وليد خالد خلف
16. زهير عبد علي حسين 37 زينب كاظم جبار
17. فلاح حميد خلف 38 هبه محمد حسين
18. كاظم فيصل لفته 39 نور سعيد عبد الله
19. ضياء عباس عبد علي
20. مرتضى مطر خشاف
21. محمد خضر هادي

المواد الدراسية التي تدرس في الفرع

استمارة رقم (1)

اسم المادة: Pathology                                                 المرحلة: Third  Class

عدد الساعات النظرية: 3

عدد الساعات العملية :3

اسم التدريسي :أ. زينب وحيد خضير          أ.م.بتول سالم حمزة                 م. د. جهاد عبدالأميراحمد

المواضيع النظرية :

First Semester

NO Practical Subjects Hours
1 Solutions and fluids used in fixation and preservation of tissue samples used as preservative samples 3
2 Methods of processing and preparation of tissue for microscopically examination 3
3 Methods of embedding and preparation of tissue blocks 3
4 Methods of cryostat for frozen sections 6
5 Methods of reaction and special tissue stains 3
6 Frozen section microtome for pathological detection of fat and enzymes 6
7 Practical training in examination and diagnosis of many pathological conditions as histological section, lintin slides, digital photos and fixed samples (gallery samples) 6
8 Histopathological practice for examining of upper respiratory tract 6
9 Histological section and fixed gross samples of endocarditis and myocarditis and pericarditis caused by bacteria and parasites 6
10 Pathological affections of aorta and other blood vessels (gross and histopathological section) 6
11 Pathological affection of digestive system including gingivitis and other mucosal epithelial affection (foot and mouth diseases, and wooden tongue) 6
12 Gastroenteritis, parasitic affection of stomach, intestinal obstruction, coccidiosis (gross and histopathological practice) 6
13 Liver necrosis, liver cirrhosis, abscess, parasitic infection of liver and bile duct and gill bladder. Microscopic slides of pathological infection of kidney urethras and urinary bladder. Hematueria in farm animals 6
14 Microscopic slides of metritis and salphangitis, supportive metritis and mastitis 6
15 Microscopic slides of male and female genital system, testis and urinary tract 6
16 Microscopic slides of bone infection, and cartridge, joints, osteomalaysia, vitamin D deficiency, skin infection, myocytic and parasitic infection of skin 6
17 Microscopic slides from general diseases cases 6
18 Final Examination 1
Total Hours 90

 

First Semester

  • Course Name: Practical General pathology
  • Course Level: Third-Year Level
  • Semester: First
  • Credit Hours: 2

Course Objectives

        Upon completion of this course, the student should be familiarized with:  

  1. To provide students with important knowledge about pathology of veterinary significance
  2. To make students understand the pathogenesis of different macro and microscopical changes.
  3. To make students familiar with different pathological cases.
  4. Students will be trained on how they deal with histopathological preparation of slides.

 

Course Contents

 

Course Content
week Topics Lab. n./2hr
1 ·         Solutions and fluids used in fixation and preservation of tissue samples used as preservative samples. 6
2 ·         Methods of processing and preparation of tissue for microscopically examination. 6
3 ·         Methods of embedding and preparation of tissues blocks 6
4 ·         Methods of cryostat for frozen sections 6
5 ·         methods of reaction and special tissue stain 7
6 ·         frozen section microtome for pathological detection of fat and enzymes 7
7 ·         practical training in examination and diagnosis of many pathological conditions as histological section, lintin slides, digital photos and fixed samples (gallery samples) 7
Total 45
  • Course Name: Systematic pathology
  • Course Level: Third-Year Level
  • Semester: Second
  • Credit Hours:3

Course Objectives

Upon completion of this course, the student should be familiarized with:

An overview of all causes, pathogenesis, macroscopical and microscopical aspects of different diseases in the body of animals:

 

Course Contents

 

Course Content
week Topics Hours
1 Systematic pathology 6
Diseases of respiratory system / upper and lower tract/ lung / pleura
2 Diseases of cardiovascular system 5
3 Diseases of hemopoetic and lymphatic tissues 3
4 Diseases of digestive system 8
5 Diseases of urinary system 4
6 Diseases of male and female genital system 3
7 Diseases of musculoskeletal system 4
8 Diseases of nervous system 3
9 Diseases of endocrine system 3
10 Diseases of skin and accessory 3
11 Diseases of eye and special organs 3
Total 45

 

  • Course Name: Practical Systematic pathology
  • Course Level: Third-Year Level
  • Semester: Second
  • Credit Hours: 2

Course Objectives

Upon completion of this course, the student should be familiarized with:

An overview of classification and nomenclature of pathological aspects of histopathological changes of different types of diseases.

 

Course Contents

 

Course Content
week Topics Lab.
1 ·         Histopathological practice for examining of upper respiratory tract 5
2 ·         Histopathological section and fixed gross samples of endocarditis and myocarditis and pericarditis caused by bacteria and parasites 5
3 ·         Pathological affections of aorta and other blood vessels (gross and histopathological section) 5
4 ·         Pathological affection of digestive system including gingivitis and other mucosal epithelial affection (FMD, and wooden tongue) 5
5 ·         Gastroenteritis, parasitic affection of stomach, intestinal obstruction, coccidiosis, (gross and histopathological practice)  5
6 ·         Liver necrosis, liver cirrhosis, abscess, parasitic infectionpf liverand bile duct and dall bladder.

·         Microscopic slides of pathological infection of kidney urethras and urinary bladder. Hematuria in farm animals. 

4
7 ·         Microscopic slides of metritis and salpingitis, suppurative metritis, mastitis, testis and urinary tract 8
8 ·         Microscopical slides of bone infection and cartilage, joints, osteomalacia, vit D deficency, skininfection, myocytic and parasitic infection of skin. 4
9 ·         Microscopic slides from general diseases cases 4
  Total 45

استمارة رقم (3)

 اسم التدريسي : أ.علي عبد سهم      م.د.حارث عبد الله نجم

  • Course Name:  Poultry  Diseases  Part  1
  • Course Level:  Fourth—Year   Level.
  • Semester: First
  • Credit Hours:  2
  • Units :  3

Course Objectives

Upon completion of this course, the student should be  provide  with:

  1.  Important knowledge about : Nutritional Deficiency and Metabolic Diseases  of  Poultry.
  2. Important knowledge about: Bacterial and Mycoplasmal Diseases.
  3. Important  informations  about : Fungal Diseases.
  4. Important  informations  about : Parasitic Diseases.
  5. Significant knowledge about methods of Diagnosis, Differential  Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention of diseases.

 

Course Contents

 

Course Content
week Topics Hours
1 1.Introduction  to Poultry Diseases & Relation to Poultry Industry.

 

2.Vitamin A  Deficiency: Signs, Lesions, Diagnosis, Treatment.

 

2
2+3 Vitamin     B   ,  Vitamin   D,  Vitamin  E Deficiency:  Signs , Lesions, Diagnosis. Differential  Diagnosis,  Treatment.

  

4
4+5 Manganes  Deficiency, Gout, Ascites. Definition : Signs, Lesions, Diagnosis, Differential Diagnosis, Treatment, Prevention. 4
6 Avian Salmonellosis: Definition, Etiology,  Methods of Spread ,Signs, Lesions, Diagnosis, Differential Diagnosis, Treatment, Control. 2
7 Infectious Coryza, Fowl Cholera: Definition, Etiology, Methods of Spread, Signs, Lesions, Diagnosis, Differential Diagnosis, Treatment, Control. 3
8+9 Avian Colibacillosis: Definition  ,Etiology, Types, Signs ,Lesions, Diagnosis Differential  Diagnosis, Treatment, Prevention .        3
10+11 Avian Mycoplasmosis :Definition, Etiology, Strains, Methods of Spread,   Signs, Lesions. Diagnosis, Differential Diagnosis, Treatment, Control. 3
12+13 1.Diseases Caused By  Anaerobic Spore-forming  Bacteria: Types , Etiology, Signs, Lesions, Diagnosis, Differential Diagnosis, Treatment, Control.

2. Spirochetosis.

4
14 Fungal Diseases: Types, Etiology, Definition, Diagnosis, Treatment, Control.            2
15 Parasitic Diseases: External Parasites Internal Parasites, Protozoa. 3
Total   30
  • Course Name: Practical Poultry Diseases  Part   1.
  • Course Level: Fourth-Year Level.
  • Semester: First.
  • Credit Hours: 2.

Course Objectives

        Upon completion of this course, the student should be provide with:  

  1. An introduction about  the relationship between diseases and poultry industries.
  2. Important knowledge about  poultry management requirements.
  3. The methods of  Killing Birds for Necropsy.
  4. Necropsy  Technique.
  5. The procedures  of preparation of technical report about  Flock History.

 

Course Contents

 

Course Content
week Topics Lab. n./2hr
1 ·         Safety in the Poultry Disease Laboratory.

·         Diseases  and  poultry husbandry.

2
2 ·         Poultry House   Requirements   and their effect  on poultry health. 2
3 Methods  of killing birds for necropsy, and  carcass disposal. 2
4+5 Necropsy  Technique. 2
6+7 Disease Prevention and Control. 2
8+9 Biosecurity. 2
10 Preparation of Technical  Report. 2
 
11 Blood sampling. 2
12 Diagnosis of Nutritional Deficiency  Diseases. 2
13 Diagnosis  of   Avian  Colibacillosis.

 

2
14 Avian  Salmonellosis.

 

2
15 Infectious Coryza, Fowl Cholera, Spirochetosis.

 

2
30
  • Course Name:  Poultry  Diseases   Part   2
  • Course Level: Fourth–Year Level .
  • Semester: Second
  • Credit Hours: 2

Course Objectives

Upon completion of this course, the student should be familiarized with:

An overview on important and recurrent Viral  Diseases, Diagnosis, Differential  Diagnosis, Prevention Control,  and  Vaccination Programs  of  these diseases.

 

Course Contents

 

Course Content
week Topics Hours
1 Newcastle Disease: Definition ,Etiology, Classification ,Signs, Lesions,

Diagnosis, Differential Diagnosis, Prevention, Control.

 

 

2

2 Avian  Influenza : Definition, Etiology,   Serotypes ,Signs, Lesions, Diagnosis, Differential  Diagnosis, Methods of Spreads, Prevention and Control. 2
3  Infectious  Bronchitis   : Definition, Etiology,   Forms ,Signs, Lesions, Diagnosis, Differential  Diagnosis, Methods of Spreads, Prevention and Control. 2
4  Infectious  Laryngotracheitis  : Definition, Etiology ,Signs, Lesions, Diagnosis, Differential  Diagnosis, Methods of Spreads, Prevention and Control. 2
5 Avian Pox : Definition, Forms, Types of Virus, Etiology ,Signs, Lesions, Diagnosis, Differential  Diagnosis, Methods of Spreads, Prevention and Control. 2
6 Infectious Bursal Disease: Definition, Forms, , Etiology ,Signs, Lesions, Diagnosis, Differential  Diagnosis, Methods of Spreads, Prevention and Control. 2
7 Avian Encephalomyelitis: Definition, Forms, , Etiology ,Signs, Lesions, Diagnosis, Differential  Diagnosis, Methods of Spreads, Prevention and Control. 2
8 1.Hydropericardium-Hepatitis Syndrome, 2. Inclusion Body Hepatitis:Definition, Etiology ,Signs, Lesions, Diagnosis, Differential  Diagnosis, Methods of Spreads, Prevention and Control. 2
9 Mareks Disease: Definition, Forms, , Etiology ,Signs, Lesions, Diagnosis, Differential  Diagnosis, Methods of Spreads, Prevention and Control. 2
10 Lymphoid Leucosis: Definition , Etiology ,Signs, Lesions, Diagnosis, Differential  Diagnosis, Methods of Spreads, Prevention and Control.

 

2
11 Egg Drop Syndrome: Definition , Etiology ,Signs, Lesions, Diagnosis, Differential  Diagnosis, Methods of Spreads, Prevention and Control.

 

2
12 Viral  Arthritis: Definition , Etiology ,Signs, Lesions, Diagnosis, Differential  Diagnosis, Methods of Spreads, Prevention and Control.

 

2
13 Chicken Infectious Anemia: Definition , Etiology , Forms ,Signs, Lesions, Diagnosis, Differential  Diagnosis, Methods of Spreads, Prevention and Control.

 

 

2

14 Runting-Stunting Syndrome: Definition , Etiology ,Signs, Lesions, Diagnosis, Differential  Diagnosis, Methods of Spreads, Prevention and Control.

 

2
15 Avian Rhinotracheitis :Definition , Etiology ,Signs, Lesions, Diagnosis, Differential  Diagnosis, Methods of Spreads, Prevention and Control.

 

2
Total 30

 

  • Course Name: Poultry  Diseases   Part   2
  • Course Level: Fourth–Year Level .
  • Semester: Second
  • Credit Hours: 2

Course Objectives

Upon completion of this course, the student should be familiarized with:

An overview on important and recurrent Viral  Diseases, Diagnosis, Differential  Diagnosis, Prevention Control,  and  Vaccination Programs  of  these diseases.

 

Course Contents

 

Course Content
week Topics Hours
1 Newcastle Disease: Definition ,Etiology, Classification ,Signs, Lesions,

Diagnosis, Differential Diagnosis, Prevention, Control

 

2

2 Avian  Influenza : Definition, Etiology,   Serotypes ,Signs, Lesions, Diagnosis, Differential  Diagnosis, Methods of Spreads, Prevention and Control. 2
3  Infectious  Bronchitis   : Definition, Etiology,   Forms ,Signs, Lesions, Diagnosis, Differential  Diagnosis, Methods of Spreads, Prevention and Control. 2
4  Infectious  Laryngotracheitis  : Definition, Etiology ,Signs, Lesions, Diagnosis, Differential  Diagnosis, Methods of Spreads, Prevention and Control. 2
5 Avian Pox : Definition, Forms, Types of Virus, Etiology ,Signs, Lesions, Diagnosis, Differential  Diagnosis, Methods of Spreads, Prevention and Control. 2
6 Infectious Bursal Disease: Definition, Forms, , Etiology ,Signs, Lesions, Diagnosis, Differential  Diagnosis, Methods of Spreads, Prevention and Control. 2
7 Avian Encephalomyelitis: Definition, Forms, , Etiology ,Signs, Lesions, Diagnosis, Differential  Diagnosis, Methods of Spreads, Prevention and Control. 2
8 1.Hydropericardium-Hepatitis Syndrome, 2. Inclusion Body Hepatitis:Definition, Etiology ,Signs, Lesions, Diagnosis, Differential  Diagnosis, Methods of Spreads, Prevention and Control. 2
9 Mareks Disease: Definition, Forms, , Etiology ,Signs, Lesions, Diagnosis, Differential  Diagnosis, Methods of Spreads, Prevention and Control. 2
10 Lymphoid Leucosis: Definition , Etiology ,Signs, Lesions, Diagnosis, Differential  Diagnosis, Methods of Spreads, Prevention and Control.

 

2
11 Egg Drop Syndrome: Definition , Etiology ,Signs, Lesions, Diagnosis, Differential  Diagnosis, Methods of Spreads, Prevention and Control.

 

2
12 Viral  Arthritis: Definition , Etiology ,Signs, Lesions, Diagnosis, Differential  Diagnosis, Methods of Spreads, Prevention and Control. 2
13 Chicken Infectious Anemia: Definition , Etiology , Forms ,Signs, Lesions, Diagnosis, Differential  Diagnosis, Methods of Spreads, Prevention and Control. 2
14 Runting-Stunting Syndrome: Definition , Etiology ,Signs, Lesions, Diagnosis, Differential  Diagnosis, Methods of Spreads, Prevention and Control. 2
15 Avian Rhinotracheitis :Definition , Etiology ,Signs, Lesions, Diagnosis, Differential  Diagnosis, Methods of Spreads, Prevention and Control.

 

2
Total 30

استمارة رقم (4)

اسم المادة : Morbed Anatomy  

المرحلة:ا Fourth Class

Subjects  of Post Mortem and Veterinary Ethics

           

                Course Name: Morbid Anatomy                          

  • Course Level: Fourth- Year Level
  • Semester: First
  • Credit Hours:  2

 

اسم التدريسي : أ.  زينب وحيد خضير                                   ا.م بتول سالم حمزة

First  Semester

NO Theoretical  Subjects Hours
1 Introduction & P.M report 1
2 Post mortem technique for large animals + examination of speciment of disease 1
3 PM technique for lab animals + examination of organs + speciment of disease 1
4   Bovine diseases:

Tuberculosis, Leptospirosis, Contagious bovine pleuro pneumonia, Colibacillosis, Shipping fever, Cattle plague, Bovine malignant catarrhal, Foot and mouth disease, Bovine viral diarrhea, Actinobacillosis, Actinomycosis, Theileriosis, Anaplasmosis, Babesiosis, Lumpy skin disease

6
5   Ovine disease:

contagious ecthyma, Sheep pox, Foot root, Black leg, Lamb dysentery, Anthrax, Listeriosis, Enterotoxaemia, Black disease

6
   
   
Total Hours 15
  • Course Name: Morbid Anatomy
  • Course Level: Fourth- Year Level
  • Semester: First
  • Credit Hours:  2

Course Contents

 

Practical Course Content
week Topics Hours
1-9 Bovine diseases Tuberculosis, Leptospirosis, Contagious bovine pleuroPnumonia, Collibacillosis, Shipping fever, Cattle Plaque, Bovine malignant diarrhea, Foot &Mouth disease, Bovine viral diarrhea, Actinobacillosis, Actinomycosis, THeileriosis, Anaplasmosis, Babesiosis, Lumpy Skin disease. 9
10-15 Ovine diseases Contagious Ecthyma, Sheep Pox, Foot Rot, Black leg, Lamb Dysentery, Anthrax, Listeriosis, Enterotoxaemia, Black disease. 6
Total   15

Second Semester

  • Course Name: Morbid Anatomy
  • Course Level: Fourth -Year Level
  • Semester: Second
  • Credit Hours:1

Course Objectives

 

 Theoretical Course Content
week Topics Hours
1-6   6
Equine disease:Strangls, Glanders, Shigellosis, Epizootic Lymphangitis, Ulcerative Lymphangitis, Equine infectious anemia, Equine influenza.  
6-12 Canine& Feline disease:Rabies, Canine Distemper, Canine viral hepatitis, Feline parvovirus(Panleukopenia) 6
13-15 Lab. Animals disease:Tyzzers disease, Coccidiosis in rabbit, External parasite. 3
Total 15

 

  • Course Name: Morbid Anatomy
  • Course Level: Third-Year Level
  • Semester: Second
  • Credit Hours: 2

Course Objectives

Upon completion of this course, the student should be familiarized with:

 

 

Course Content
week Topics Lab. n./2hr
1-5 ·         Data Show of Equine diseases:

·         Strangles, Glanders, Shigellosis, Epizootic lymphangitis, Ulcerative lymphangitis, Equine infectious anemia, Equine influenza.

10
6-10 ·         Data Show of Canine and Feline disease:

·         Rabies, Canine Distemper, Canine viral hepatitis, Feline parvovirus(Panleukopenia).

10
11-15 ·         Data Show of laboratory disease:

·         Tyzzers diseases, Coccidiosis in rabbit, External parasite.

10
  30

استمارة رقم (5)

اسم المادة :Clinic                                                            المرحلة:Fourth class

عدد الساعات العملية : 4

اسم التدريسي :أ.علي عبد سهم_   م.د.حارث عبد الله نجم          م.م.رجاء عبد الزهرة

First &second semesters

Examination of animals, diagnosis of disease conditions referred to the veterinary teaching hospital or through field visits. Rotations in surgery, obstetrics,poultry diseases,internal medicine &clinical pathology.

استمارة رقم (6)

اسم المادة :                                                                Clinic المرحلة : Fifth class

عدد الساعات العملية : 12

اسم التدريسي : أ.علي عبد سهم             م.د.حارث عبد الله نجم          م.م.رجاء عبد الزهرة

مفردات المادة :

First &second semesters

Examination of animals, diagnosis of disease conditions referred to the veterinary teaching hospital or through field visits. Rotations in surgery, obstetrics,poultry diseases,internal medicine &clinical pathology.

Subjects  of Fish Pathology / Fifth  Class

Theoretical Hours : 1           

 Practical Hours : 2

Units: 1

اسم التدريسي: أ. زينب وحيد خضير            ا.م. بتول حسين حاتم       

 

First Semester

 

NO Theoretical Subjects Hours
1 Introduction of Ichthyology and Fish Pathology 1
2 Prevention and health control 2
3 Infectious diseases 4
4 Parasitic diseases 5
5 Non infectious diseases 3
Total Hours 15

 

 

 

 

Subjects  of Fish Pathology / Fifth  Class

Theoretical Hours : 1          

  Practical Hours : 2

Units: 1

اسم التدريسي: أ. زينب وحيد خضير            ا.م. بتول حسين حاتم       

 

NO Practical Subjects Hours
1 Introduction in fish breeding and diseases 2
2 External appearance for fish and anatomy 2
3 Physical and chemical property of pond water 2
4 Pond’s designed 2
5 Fish feeding, breeding, and types of ponds 2
6 Sample taken and preservation 2
7 Practical examination 2
8 Practical tests and bacterial culture in fish 2
9 Parasitic tests and diagnosis methods in fish 2
10 Practical fishing and field fish exam 2
11 Diagnostic and pathological slides show 2
12 Methods with practical apply 2
13 Practical work on pathological samples for diagnosis 2
14 Pond’s fertilization and it’s methods 2
15 Final Practical examination 2
Total Hours 30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Subjects  of Post Mortem and Forensic Medicine / Fifth Clas

Theoretical Hours : 1             

 Practical Hours : 2

                                                Units : 2

اسم التدريسي:  م. د.جهاد عبدالأميراحمد                             م.علا اسماعيل هادي

 

Second   Semester

NO Theoretical Subjects Hours
1 Death, cause of general death, suncop, asphyxia 1
2 Drowning, sudden death, death from starvation, death from cold, death from effect of heat, death from electric current 1
3 Burns and it’s types 1
4 Wounds and it’s types 1
5 Toxin and it’s types 1
6 Bovine diseases:

Tuberculosis, Leptospirosis, Contagious bovine pleuro pneumonia, Colibacillosis, Shipping fever, Cattle plague, Bovine malignant catarrhal, Foot and mouth disease, Bovine viral diarrhea, Actinobacillosis, Actinomycosis, Theileriosis, Anaplasmosis, Babesiosis, Lumpy skin disease

3
7 Ovine disease:

contagious ecthyma, Sheep pox, Foot root, Black leg, Lamb dysentery, Anthrax, Listeriosis, Enterotoxaemia, Black disease

2
8 Equine disease:

Strangles, Glanders, Shigellosis, Epizooyic lymphangitis, Ulcerative lymphangitis, Equine infectious anemia, Equine influenza

3
9 Canine and Feline disease:

Rabies, Canine distemper, Canine viral hepatitis, Feline parvo virus, Panleukopenia

1
10 Lab animal disease:

Tyzzer’s disease, Coccidiosis in rabbit, External parasite

 

1
Total Hours 15

 

 

 

 

 

 

Subjects  of Post Mortem and Veterinary Ethics

Theoretical Hours : 1             

 Practical Hours : 2

Units : 2

Second Semester

NO Practical Subjects Hours
1 Introduction & P.M report 2
2 Post mortem technique for large animals + examination of speciment of disease 2
3 PM technique for lab animals + examination of organs + speciment of disease 4
4 Data show of Bovine diseases:

Tuberculosis, Leptospirosis, Contagious bovine pleuro pneumonia, Colibacillosis, Shipping fever, Cattle plague, Bovine malignant catarrhal, Foot and mouth disease, Bovine viral diarrhea, Actinobacillosis, Actinomycosis, Theileriosis, Anaplasmosis, Babesiosis, Lumpy skin disease

10
5 Data show of Ovine disease:

contagious ecthyma, Sheep pox, Foot root, Black leg, Lamb dysentery, Anthrax, Listeriosis, Enterotoxaemia, Black disease

6
6 Data show of Equine disease:

Strangles, Glanders, Shigellosis, Epizooyic lymphangitis, Ulcerative lymphangitis, Equine infectious anemia, Equine influenza

4
7 Data show of Canine and Feline disease:

Rabies, Canine distemper, Canine viral hepatitis, Feline parvo virus, Panleukopenia

2
Total Hours 30

جدول رقم (5)

بحوث التريسين خلال العام الحالي

ت المرتبة العلمية الاسم الكامل عنوان البحث تطبيقي / اكاديمي تاريخ البدء تاريخ الانتهاء
1  استاذ مساعد  بتول سالم حمزة   

Histopathological study of effect of recombinant follicle stimulating hormone on reproductive system of rats  

تطبيقي 

 

  

10/2015 12/2016
  2 المدرس الدكتور   جهاد عبد الامير احمد clinical and laboratory study of facial eczema syndrome in local sheep breeds of Basrah goveronate

 

 

تطبيقي 

9\2015

 

4\2016
       Toxicopathological Effects of Sodium Dichromate (chromium CrVI) in the Small Intestine of Laboratory Albino Rats (Rattus norvegicus تطبيقي  

12\2015

2\2016
        HISTOPATHOLOGICAL INVESTIGATION OF OVINE INTESTINAL ADENOMAS IN BASRAH ABATTOIR        

 تطبيقي

9\2015 3\2016
          Topical Application to Mixture of Honey with Cod Liver Oil as a Novel Therapy to Treat Contaminated Skin Wounds in Rabbits Model    

 تطبيقي

1\2016 3\2016
           clinical and laboratory study of facial eczema syndrome in local sheep breeds of Basrah goveronate  

 تطبيقي

9\2015 4\2016
       Pathological assessments of the protective effect of alpha lipoic acid on nephropathic oxidative stressed diabetic mellitus induced rabbits  تطبيقي 9\2016 1\2017

جدول رقم (6)

الحلقات الدراسية

 

ت المرتبة العلمية الاسم الكامل عنوان السمنار تاريخ الالقاء الملاحظات
1 عباس حسين عبيد  دراسة مرضية لرئات الاغنام 31\10\2017 طالب دراسات
2 سامر رياض  دراسة مرضية لتأثير التاموكسفين سترات في اناث الجرذان المختبرية وارتباطها مع كل من الانزيمات ,الصبغات النسيجية الخاصة والمجهر الماسح الضوئي     

 

31\10\2017 طالب دراسات
3 نورة صغير غالب Histopathological study of effect of recombinant follicle stimulating hormone on reproductive system of rats 7\11\2016 طالب دراسات
4 قاسم زغير دراسة مرضية لتأثير  الكلوردين في اناث الجرذان المختبرية وارتباطها مع كل من الانزيمات ,الصبغات النسيجية الخاصة    7\11\2016 طالب دراسات

*المؤتمرات العلمية المتوقع عقدها هذا العام “

اسم المؤتمر :

مكان الانعقاد :

جدول رقم (7)

الاشراف التربوي

ت المرتبة العلمية الاسم الكامل  الملاحظات المرحلة
1  الاستاذ المساعد  بتول سالم حمزة  رئيسا

 

الثالثة

 

2 الاستاذ المساعد رنا عدنان فايز

 

عضوا

 

 

 

3 المدرس الدكتور فراس طه مضر

 

عضوا

 

 

 

4 المدرس الدكتور حارث عبد الله  

عضوا

 

 

 

 

 5 المدرس علا اسماعيل هادي عضوا

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

* الندوات العلمية  المتوقع عقدها هذا العام”

اسم الندوة :

مكان الانعقاد :

تاريخ الانعقاد :

 

* التأليف والترجمة

 اسماء الكتب التي قدم طلب للتأليف والترجمة “

عنوان الكتاب :

المرحلة :

الاهمية :

*براءات الاختراع

 عناوين براءات الاختراع المقدمة وتاريخ تقديم الطلبات :

المؤتمرات والايفادات والدورات التدريبية داخل وخارج العراق .

1-مؤتمر كلية الطب البيطري الدولي الخامس/ كلية الطب البيطري /جامعة البصرة.                                              2-مؤتمر كلية الطب البيطري /جامعة الكوفة .(المشارك:ا.د.علي عبد سهم ).

المؤتمرات

ـــــــــــــــــ

* خدمة المجتمع .

 ماهي نوع الخدمات التي يقدمها القسم او الفرع او المركز البحثي للمجتمع “

نوع  الخدمة ,

 التاريخ .

المستفيد .

الملاحظات .

* النشاطات الاخرى

1 .المناقشات

ت اسم المناقش نوع الاطروحة المحافظة العدد

 

1 زينب وحيد خضير ماجستير  بصرة 1

 

2 بتول سالم حمزة ماجستير بصرة 1

 

3 علي عبد سهم ماجستير القادسية 1
    ماجستير بصرة 1